Schedule

This is a preliminary schedule. Please stay tuned for further updates!

For the schedule of “Conference: Inference in practice” please go to Conference tab.

Mon, 06.07.2020
Tue, 07.07.2020
Wed, 08.07.2020
Thu, 09.07.2020
Fri, 10.07.2020
Intro to DL (ISSonDL only)
Voice & Language Processing
Computer Vision
Other fields and Multimodal
DL in action
9.00-9.30
International Summer School
on Deep Learning Opening Ceremony
9.30-10.10
Keynote 1
From Servers to Edge
NVIDIA
Keynote 3
Introduction to NLP: state of the art and chatbots
VoiceLab and Amazon
Keynote 5
Deep learning for Depth Prediction and 3D Reconstruction from a Single Image
Hui Yu, University of Portsmouth, UK
Keynote 7
Deep Learning with Python in 2020: Recent Technological Advances and Research Trends
Sebastian Raschka, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Keynote 9
Supervised Prevalence Estimation
Fabrizio Sebastiani, The National Research Council, Italy
10.10-10.40 Coffee break
10.40-12.10
Hands-on Workshop 0
Python for Machine Learning
Maciej Szankin, Intel, USA
Hands-on Workshop 4
Natural Language Processing
Jan Chorowski, Head of AI, NavAlgo, Institute of Computer Science, University of Wroclaw, Poland
Hands-on Workshop 7
Object Segmentation in Computer Vision
Xavier Giro-i-Nieto, UPC, Spain
Hands-on Workshop 10
Deep Generative Models for Image Generation
Sebastian Raschka, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Hands-on Workshop 13
Explainable AI
Sebastian Lapuschkin, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany
Hands-on Workshop 1
From traditional Machine Learning to Multi Layer Perceptron
Jacek Ruminski, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
12.15:12:55
Keynote 2
Introduction to Deep Neural Networks (CNN)
Jacek Ruminski, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
Keynote 4
Recent advances in Neural-Text-To-Speech
Adam Nadolski, Amazon, Poland
Keynote 6
Video Object Segmentation with Language
Xavier Giro-i-Nieto, UPC, Spain
Keynote 8
Title coming soon
Alfredo Canziani, New York University, USA
Keynote 10
Deep Learning for Behavioral User Authentication
Rafal Scherer, Smartvide, Poland
12.55-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30
Hands-on Workshop 2
Convolutional Neural Networks in Practice
Alicja Kwasniewska, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland & Intel, USA
Hands-on Workshop 5
Practicing English Speaking Skills with Alexa: Neural Text-To-Speech for automated assessment of lexical stress
Daniel Korzekwa, Amazon, Poland
Hands-on Workshop 8
Deep Learning in Medical Images
Tuan Nguyen, University of Buckingham, UK
Hands-on Workshop 11
Title coming soon
Alfredo Canziani, New York University, USA
Closing Ceremony
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-17.30
Hands-on Workshop 3
Introduction to Recurrent Neural Networks (RNNs)
Karol Draszawka, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
Hands-on Workshop 6
Normalizing Flows for Speech Modelling
Adam Gabrys, Amazon, Poland
Hands-on Workshop 9
Title coming soon
Krzysztof Kwasniewski, Google, Poland
Hands-on Workshop 12
IBM
17.30-19.00
Evening Meetings and Activities
Networking and social event Networking and social event Networking and social event Diner Networking and social event Sightseeing in Gdansk